FOTOfusion
Events by Type

100 Series Seminars

Day Time Num Title
Wed 8:30am-10:00am 101 Backstage Pass: How to Get the Access Needed to Make Great Music Photos with Jérôme Brunet
Location: Studio 2
Wed 8:30am-10:00am 102 The Joy That Comes With ‘Why’ with Robin Rayne
Location: Hibiscus Room
Wed 10:30am-12:00pm 105 Making Pictures for People Who Make a Difference with Nancy Andrews and Annie O’Neill
Location: Hibiscus Room
Wed 10:30am-12:00pm 106 See Like a Photographer with Ben Willmore
Location: Studio 2
Wed 2:30pm-4:00pm 109 The Journey Is the Destination, A Live Fire Demo of Post Processing an Image with Vincent Versace
Location: Flagler Room
Wed 2:30pm-4:00pm 110 How to Use Social Media to Increase Your Online Photographic Presence with Gary Hershorn
Location: Clematis Room
Wed 4:30pm-6:00pm 113 How to Be Noticed: The Smart Sell Marketing Approach with Angelika Hala, Scott Mc Kiernan, Ruaridh Stewart; Moderator: Evan Jane Kriss
Location: Studio 2
Wed 4:30pm-6:00pm 114 The Emotional Artist with Ginny Rose Stewart
Location: Clematis Room
Thu 8:30am-10:00am 117 Panel: The Bigger Picture: How to Visually Document Complicated Issues with Jones, Otero, Rayne, Tsong-Taatarii, Wright
Location: Studio 2
Thu 8:30am-10:00am 118 How to Navigate the Changing Media Marketplace with Richard Liebowitz
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 10:30am-12:00pm 122 The Personal Project - From part-time to Art Gallery with Mickey Strand
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 2:30pm-4:00pm 125 Panel: Giving Back: Foundations, Funds and NGOs
Location: Studio 2
Thu 2:30pm-4:00pm 126 Photo-Painting with Corel Painter 2020: Live with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 8:30am-10:00am 133 Vision in Motion: How to Give Your Story a New Dimension Using Stills and Video with Nancy Andrews, Greg Lovett, Robin Rayne, Jose Luis Rios; Moderator: Adam Stoltman
Location: Studio 2
Fri 8:30am-10:00am 134 Post Production Workflow with Adobe Camera Raw and Photoshop 2020 with Ross Whitaker
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 10:30am-12:00pm 137 Hey, That’s MY Image! Legal and Illegal Uses of Imagery with Liebowitz, McKiernan
Location: Studio 2
Fri 10:30am-12:00pm 138 The Portfolio Class with Jean Miele
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 2:30pm-4:00pm 141 Using the Local Adjustment Tools to Make Extraordinary Images with Lewis Kemper Sponsored by Tamron
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 4:30pm-6:00pm 145 Shaping Your Vision: The Benefits of Working with a Photo Editor, and What They Look for in a Photographer with Debbie Bondulic, Angelika Hala, Jose Luis Rios; Moderator: Jimmy Colton
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 4:30pm-6:00pm 146 Travel+Photography with Lou Jones
Location: Classroom 1
Sat 8:30am-10:00am 149 The Treasures of Instagram: How to Leverage Your Instagram Portfolio to Get You Noticed with Jerome Brunet, Susan Currie, Angelika Hala, Gary Hershorn, Richard Tsong-Tatari; Moderator: Evan Jane Kriss
Location: Studio 2
Sat 8:30am-10:00am 150 How to Talk and Write About Your Work with Jean Miele
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 10:30am-12:00pm 153 Survival Skills: Concrete Tips for Success with Dr. Anthony Bannon, Laurence Gartel, Erika Larsen, Robert Pledge; Moderator: Dennis Dimick
Location: Studio 2
Sat 10:30am-12:00pm 154 Organizing Your Images in Lightroom with Ben Willmore
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 2:30pm-4:00pm 157 This is not your grandpa’s slide show! Creating A Video From Your Stills In Adobe Premier Pro with Craig Blacklock
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 4:30pm-6:00pm 161 Beyond Photoshop and Lightroom: Other Cool Apps and Programs to Try with Julie Adair King
Location: Flagler Room

200 Series FOTOshoots

Day Time Num Title
Tue 8:30am-12:00pm 201 Chasing the Elusive Butterfly with Barbara Ellison
Location: Courtyard
Tue 10:30am-3:00pm 202 Little Havana Portrait Shoot: Making Dignified Portraits of Everyday People with Alison Wright
Location: Courtyard
Tue 10:30am-3:00pm 203 Shoot the Flavor of Miami’s Little Havana with Scott Mc Kiernan & Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Tue 2:00pm-5:00pm 204 Nature's Way of Laughing: Portraits of Flowers
Location: Courtyard
Tue 2:30pm-7:00pm 205 Window on Wynwood Walls with Scott Mc Kiernan and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Wed 6:30am-9:30am 206 The Everglades: Capturing Our Natural World with Lou Jones
Location: Courtyard
Wed 10:30am-12:30pm 207 The Walkabout with Richard Tsong-Taatarii
Location: Courtyard
Wed 2:00pm-5:00pm 208 Morikami Gardens: Jewel of the Gold Coast
Location: Courtyard
Wed 6:00pm-9:00pm 209 Downtown at Nighttime with Matt Stock
Location: Classroom 1
Thu 4:30am-7:45am 211 From Dark to Dawn with Lewis Kemper
Location: Courtyard
Thu 9:30am-12:00pm 212 Baseball Spring Training with Gary Hershorn
Location: Courtyard
Thu 10:00am-12:30pm 213 Posing & Directing with Ginny Rose Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Thu 1:00pm-4:00pm 214 Capture the Action of a Polo Match with Adam Stoltman
Location: Courtyard
Thu 2:30pm-5:00pm 215 Discovering the Garden Combinations with Barbara Ellison
Location: Courtyard
Fri 10:00am-12:30pm 216 The Intimate Portrait with Joyce Tenneson
Location: Museum
Fri 12:00pm-3:00pm 217 Valentine Day Wedding with Greg Lovett
Location: Courtyard
Fri 2:30pm-5:00pm 218 Seeing the Light with Brendan Bannon
Location: Courtyard
Sat 8:00am-10:00am 221 Streets of Lake Worth and Walls of West Palm Beach Scott Mc Kiernan and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Sat 10:00am-1:00pm 222 Everybody Has a Story with Robin Rayne
Location: Classroom 1
Sat 1:00pm-4:30pm 224 The Nude Figure with J. Tomas Lopez and Vincent Versace
Location: Courtyard
Sat 1:30pm-4:00pm 226 The Truth of the Moment: Slow Shooting and Other Tools for Mindfulness Behind the Lens with Susan Currie
Location: Courtyard
Sat 2:30pm-5:00pm 225 The Haves and Have Nots in the Palm Beaches: How to Document Wealth Disparity with Nancy Andrews
Location: Courtyard

300 Series Computer Labs

Day Time Num Title
Wed 11:30am-1:00pm 302 Using Photoshop Retouching Tools to Remove Unwanted Objects with Julie Adair King
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 2:30pm-4:00pm 303 Into the Eye of the Sun with Lewis Kemper
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 4:30pm-6:00pm 304 PhotoShop Basics and Beyond with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 11:30am-1:00pm 306 Advanced Lightroom: Local Adjustments, The Key To Power with Jean Miele
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 2:30pm-4:00pm 307 Curves: Photoshop's Most Powerful Adjustment with Ben Willmore
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 4:30pm-6:00pm 308 Top Ten Tools in Adobe Camera Raw with Julie Adair King
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 11:30am-1:00pm 310 Using PhotoShop Layers Creatively with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 2:30pm-4:00pm 311 Panoramic Seeing with Dennis Dimick
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 11:30am-1:00pm 314 Simple Tools for Photoshop Success with Mickey Strand
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 2:30pm-4:00pm 315 Getting the Most Out of the Raw Processor with Lewis Kemper Sponsored by Tamron
Location: Digital Lab 1

400 Series Workshops

Day Time Num Title
Mon 4:45am-12:00pm 401 Create unique landscapes on one of Florida's Largest Cattle Ranches with Erika Larsen
Location: Courtyard
Tue 8:00am-11:00am 402 The Memorable Portrait with Mickey Strand
Location: Studio 1
Tue 1:00pm-5:00pm 403 Demystify Lighting…ANY lighting! With Ross Whitaker
Location: Studio 1
Tue 5:30pm-9:00pm 404 Long Exposure Seascapes with Matt Stock
Location: Classroom 1
Wed 8:00am-11:00am 406 The Collaborative Portrait with Brendan Bannon
Location: Studio 1
Wed 8:00am-11:00am 407 From Almost to “Wow!” / Lightroom+Photoshop Workshop with Jean Miele
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 1:00pm-5:00pm 408 Landscape with Nude with Craig and Honey Blacklock
Location: Digital Lab 2
Thu 8:00am-11:00am 411 From Monitor to Print: The Black and White about Color Management with Vincent Versace
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 10:00am-1:00pm 412 Shooting from the Heart with Carol Guzy
Location: Classroom 1
Fri 5:30am-8:30am 417 Bird Photography Like You’ve Never Seen It Before - Adding depth and interest to your bird photographs through compositing multiple capture with Craig Blacklock
Location: Courtyard
Fri 8:00am-11:00am 418 Photoshop Retouching Masterclass with Ben Willmore
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 10:30am-1:00pm 419 Make Fine Art from Your Photos Using Corel Painter 2020
Location: Digital Lab 2
Fri 1:00pm-6:00pm 420 Portraiture and Lighting with J. Tomas Lopez
Location: Studio 1
Fri 2:00pm-5:00pm 421 Get into the Groove: How to Shoot Music Performances with Jérôme Brunet
Location: Classroom 1

600 Series Community Events

Day Time Num Title
Wed 10:00am-11:00am 601 Crafting an Artist Statement that Sings with Susan Currie
Location: Clematis Room
Wed 11:30am-12:30pm 602 The Art of Creating the Botanical Portrait with Barbara Ellison
Location: Clematis Room
Wed 1:00pm-2:00pm 603 Human Tribe with Alison Wright
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 2:30pm-3:30pm 604 National Geographic - Women- A Century of Change with Erika Larsen and Andriana Mereuta
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 3:45pm-4:45pm 605 Five Years Traversing America by Air: What I’ve Seen with Dennis Dimick
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 5:00pm-6:00pm 606 The Photography of Ken Heyman
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 10:00am-11:00am 607 Fragile Reefs with Matt Stock
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 11:30am-12:30pm 608 iPad Portrait Painting with Corel Procreate - Live Demo with Jeremy Sutton
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 1:00pm-2:00pm 609 My Life in Photography with Joyce Tenneson
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 2:30pm-3:30pm 610 Visual Anthropology and Documentary Photography with Gesi Schilling- Sponsored by Leica Camera
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 3:45pm-4:45pm 611 The History and Development of Photography as Collectable Art Form with Wendy Halsted
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 10:00am-11:00am 613 Easy Fixes for Common Photo Problems with Julie Adair King
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 11:30am-12:30pm 614 Postcards from the Vacation that is My Life:
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 1:00pm-2:00pm 615 Shooting with Passion: How Your Emotional Connection to A Story Makes for Great Reportage with Carol Guzy
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 2:30pm-3:30pm 616 2019: The Year in Pictures with Jim Colton - ZUMA Press Editor at Large
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 3:45pm-4:45pm 617 Beatnik Photos: The Unveiling of a Private Treasure with Anthony Bannon
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 5:00pm-6:00pm 618 Truth and Photography on Trial - Photographers as Concerned Citizens with Robert Pledge
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 10:00am-11:00am 619 20 Great Photographs and the Stories Behind Them with Daile Kaplan
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 11:30am-12:30pm 620 Examining Environmental Issues Close to Home with Nancy Andrews
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 1:00pm-2:00pm 621 A Dangerous Dream - Borderlands: How to Develop a Feature Story on a Difficult Topic with Jose Luis Rios
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 2:30pm-3:30pm 622 Presidents Come and Go. Photographers, Not Always - From Kennedy to Trump, by David Burnett with Robert Pledge
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 3:45pm-4:45pm 623 The Big Headlines of 2019 with Carol Guzy, Angelika Hala, Scott Mc Kiernan, Ruaridh Stewart, Richard Tsong-Taatarii; moderator: Jimmy Colton
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 5:00pm-6:00pm 624 The View from Above with Greg Lovett
Location: City Commission Chamber