FOTOfusion 2019
Events by Type

100 Series Seminars

Day Time Num Title
Wed 8:30AM-10:00AM 101 Specializing for Survival: Macro Photography with Stan Sholik
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 8:30AM-10:00AM 102 Crowdfunding: Make Your Dreams Happen with Lou Jones
Location: Flagler Room
Wed 10:30AM-12:00PM 105 How to Use Technology to Find Unexpected Opportunities with Jerome Brunet, Evan Jane Kriss, Laurence Gartel, Jolie Novak, Sandra M. Stevenson; Moderator: Scott McKiernan
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 10:30AM-12:00PM 106 The Power of Why: Pursuing Your Personal Passion - Robin Rayne
Location: Flagler Room
Wed 2:30PM-4:00PM 109 Photo Editing 101 with Jim Colton - Former Director of Photography for Newsweek
Location: Flagler Room
Wed 2:30PM-4:00PM 110 Photographers and the Unique Artist’s Book with Diane Farris
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 8:30AM-10:00AM 117 Protecting Your Work: Know Your Legal Rights with Richard Liebowitz
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 8:30AM-10:00AM 118 World’s Number One News Website Behind the Scenes
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 10:30AM-12:00PM 121 Crowd Sourcing and Other Alternative Project Funding with Jerome Brunet, Eustacio Humphrey; Moderator Scott Mc Kiernan
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 10:30AM-12:00PM 122 The Journey Is the Destination, A Live Fire Demo of Post Processing an Image with Vincent Versace
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 2:30PM-4:00PM 125 The Bigger Picture: How to Visually Document Complicated Issues with Rolando Otero, Richard Tsong-Taatarii, Robin Rayne; Moderator Lou Jones
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 2:30PM-4:00PM 126 How to Use Social Media to Increase Your Online Photographic Presence with Gary Hershorn
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 4:30PM-6:00PM 129 News Agency? Who We Are and What We Do with Tabatha Sui
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 4:30PM-6:00PM 130 Logistics in The Digital Age with David Honl
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 8:30AM-10:00AM 133 The Power of a Powerful Portfolio: Creating an Image with ANGELIKA HALA
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 8:30AM-10:00AM 134 Animating Stories: How to Create a Visual Project Using the Synergy of Stills and Video with Greg Lovett
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 10:30AM-12:00PM 137 How to Be Noticed: The Smart Sell Marketing Approachwith Debbie Bondulic, Jolie Novak, Ruaridh Stewart, Scott McKiernan, Sandra M. Stevenson; Moderator: Evan Jane Kriss
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 10:30AM-12:00PM 138 How To Talk And Write About Your Work with Jean Miele
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 2:30PM-4:00PM 141 Legal or Illegal? With Richard P. Liebowitz and Scott Mc Kiernan
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 2:30PM-4:00PM 142 The NEW Mobile Photography Shooting and Workflow Options with Jack Davis
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 4:30PM-6:00PM 145 Travel+Photography: How to Go to Better Places with The Right Equipment & Take Amazing Pictures With Lou Jones
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 4:30PM-6:00PM 146 The Personal Project - From part-time to Art Gallery with Mickey Strand
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 8:30AM-10:00AM 149 Copyrights, Contracts & Business Practices: Everything You Need to Know but Didn’t Know Who to Ask with Richard Liebowitz, Esq.
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 8:30AM-10:00AM 150 Lewis Hine: Photo Story with Daile Kaplan
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 10:30AM-12:00PM 153 Photography as a Spiritual Practice: Inquire Within with Enfield, Farris, Larsen, and Miele
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 10:30AM-12:00PM 154 Light, Color and Composition – Photography isn’t rocket science!
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 2:30PM-4:00PM 157 How Photo Editors Work, and What They Look for in a Photographer with Debbie Bondulic, Jimmy Colton, Angelika Hala, Evan Jane Kriss, Scott Mc Kiernan, Sandra M. Stevenson; Moderator: Jolie Novak
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 2:30PM-4:00PM 158 Discovering Buried Treasures, Nikon Edition with Julie Adair King
Location: Flagler Room

200 Series FOTOshoots

Day Time Num Title
Sat 8:00AM-10:00AM 223 A Sense of Place with Rolando Otero
Location: Courtyard
Tue 10:00AM-12:00PM 202 Studio for the Hardcore with Mickey Strand
Location: Studio
Tue 11:00AM-3:30PM 203 Shoot the Flavor of Miami’s Little Havana with Scott McKiernan & Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Tue 1:30PM-5:00PM 204 The Nude Figure with Jack Davis and Vincent Versace
Location: Courtyard
Wed 8:00AM-11:00AM 206 Nature's Way of Laughing: Portraits of Flowers with Vincent Versace
Location: Studio
Wed 3:00PM-5:30PM 209 Capture the Magic of Lake Worth with Greg Lovett
Location: Courtyard
Fri 7:00AM-10:00AM 216 The Beautiful Light at Sunrise with Gary Hershorn
Location: Courtyard
Fri 10:00AM-12:30PM 217 The Intimate Portrait with Joyce Tenneson
Location: Museum
Sat 8:00AM-10:00AM 222 Street Photography at a Public Event: with Scott Mc Kiernan and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard

300 Series Computer Labs

Day Time Num Title
Wed 8:30AM-10:00AM 301 Take Your Images Far in Photoshop – with Just the Basics with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 10:30AM-12:00PM 302 Quick and Easy Portrait Retouching with Julie Adair King
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 2:30PM-4:00PM 303 Into the Eye of the Sun with Lewis Kemper
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 8:30AM-10:00AM 305 Processing with Matt Stock-Reserved for Matt Stock
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 10:30AM-12:00PM 306 From Almost to “Wow!” / Lightroom+Photoshop Workshop with Jean Miele
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 2:30PM-4:00PM 307 All About Brushes - Exploring the Amazing Mark-Making Possibilities of Painter with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 4:30PM-6:00PM 308 Using PhotoShop Layers Creatively with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 8:30AM-10:00AM 309 All About Color--Expand Your Use of Color When Painting from Photo Reference with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 10:30AM-12:00PM 310 Introduction to Collage - Concept and Execution with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 2:30PM-4:00PM 311 Going Local, The Ever Improving Local Development Tools in Lightroom Classic 2019 with John Reuter
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 4:30PM-6:00PM 312 Photoshop at Warp Speed with Julie Adair King
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 10:30AM-12:00PM 314 From Monitor to Print: The Black and White About Color Management with Vincent Versace
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 2:30PM-4:00PM 315 Mobile Devise Painting, Sketching and Photo Enhancing with Jack Davis
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 4:30PM-6:00PM 316 Two Tools for Photoshop Success with Mickey Strand
Location: Digital Lab 1

400 Series Workshops

Day Time Num Title
Mon 5:30AM-12:00PM 401 Create unique landscapes on one of Florida's Largest Cattle Ranches with Erika Larsen
Location: Courtyard
Tue 1:00PM-5:00PM 403 People and the Environment at the South Florida Fair with Gary Hershorn
Location: Clematis Room
Wed 8:30AM-11:30AM 407 Advanced Lightroom: Local Adjustments, The Key To Power with Jean Miele
Location: Digital Lab 2
Wed 2:30PM-5:00PM 408 Bokeh Panoramas with Matt Stock
Location: Studio
Thu 6:00AM-9:00AM 411 Bird Photography at Wakodahatchee with Lewis Kemper
Location: Courtyard
Thu 8:30AM-12:00AM 412 Cyanotypes in the Sun with Jill Enfield
Location: Digital Lab 2
Thu 12:30PM-4:30PM 413 ■ Master Workshop 413 – FOTOshoot – Critique Friday at 12:00 NOON Capture the Action of a Polo Match with Adam Stoltman
Location: Clematis Room
Thu 2:00PM-5:30PM 414 Where are Our Pictures and What’s Next? – The Unfolding Personal Project with Diane Farris
Location: Clematis Room
Thu 2:30PM-5:30PM 415 Round tripping from Lightroom to Photoshop with John Reuter
Location: Digital Lab 2
Thu 2:30PM-5:30PM 416 iPhoneography - New Shooting and Apping Unleashed! with Jack Davis
Location: Studio
Thu 5:30PM-8:00PM 418 Night-time walking tour of Downtown West Palm Beach with Matt Stock
Location: Clematis Room
Fri 8:30AM-11:30AM 416 Using the Local Adjustment Tools to Make Extraordinary Images with Lewis Kemper
Location: Digital Lab 2
Fri 10:00AM-1:00PM 417 Seeing Sound: Capturing the Essence of Music with Jerome Brunet
Location: Courtyard
Fri 1:00PM-6:00PM 419 Portraiture with J Tomas Lopez
Location: Studio
Fri 2:30PM-5:30PM 420 Advanced Lightroom: Local Adjustments, The Key To Power with Jean Miele
Location: Digital Lab 2
Sat 8:30AM-11:30AM 423 Taking It to the Next level - The Power and Beauty of Painting with Photos, Textures & Layers with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Digital Lab 2
Sat 2:30PM-5:30PM 424 Making the Perfect Print with J Tomas Lopez
Location: Digital Lab 2

500 Series

Day Time Num Title
Thu 4:30PM-7:30PM 501 Available Light Photography with the Leica System: Clematis at Night with Rob Passman & Erika Blanco
Location: Pro Shop

600 Series Community Events

Day Time Num Title
Wed 10:00AM-11:00AM 601 Abandoned Vehicles of the Everglades with Matt Stock
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 11:30AM-12:30PM 602 Niagara Falls: Photo Icon of the Americas with Dr. Anthony Bannon
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 2:30PM-3:30PM 604 Paint on the Go!! Live Portrait Painting on the iPad with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 3:45PM-4:45PM 605 iPhoneography - New Shooting and Apping Unleashed! with Jack Davis
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 10:00AM-11:00AM 607 Collecting Photographs: An Introduction with Daile Kaplan
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 11:30AM-12:30PM 608 What’s Wrong with this Picture (and How Do I Fix It)? With Julie Adair King
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 1:00PM-2:00PM 609 My life in photography with Joyce Tenneson
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 2:30PM-3:30PM 610 Enhancements That Improve the Sales Potential of Your Images with Tom Grill
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 3:45PM-4:45PM 611 Capturing the Best Sports Images in the World with Jim Colton - Former Photography Editor for Sports Illustrated
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 5:00PM-6:00PM 612 Exploring the Landscape of the Americas with Erika Larsen
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 10:00AM-11:00AM 613 The New Americans and Glasshouse Installation with Jill Enfield
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 11:30AM-12:30PM 614 It was…75, 50, 40, 30, 20, 10…year ago - They say photography is history. Or, is it? with Robert Pledge
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 1:00PM-2:00PM 615 Postcards from the Vacation that is my Life: Inspiration, Information, and Perspiration with Vincent Versace
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 2:30PM-3:30PM 616 2018: The Year in Pictures with Jim Colton - ZUMA Press Editor at Large
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 3:45PM-4:45PM 617 W. Eugene Smith: The Gold Standard in Photojournalism with Daile Kaplan
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 5:00PM-6:00PM 618 Charlottesville's summer of hate with Ryan M. Kelly
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 10:00AM-11:00AM 619 The Polaroid Collection as Seen from the Inside with John Reuter
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 11:30AM-12:30PM 620 One Year in New York City – How to Keep it Fresh Shooting Daily in New York City with Gary Hershorn
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 1:00PM-2:00PM 621 Shooting from The Heart: Stories That Must Be Told with Carol Guzy
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 2:30PM-3:30PM 622 Who is Alon Reininger? Revisiting the 80s and 90s with Robert Pledge with Robert Pledge
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 3:45PM-4:45PM 623 The Polaroid Collection as Seen From the Inside with John Reuter
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 5:00PM-6:00PM 624 The Year In Pictures by ZUMA Press Wire Service & ThePicturesofTheDay.com with Scott Mc Kiernan, and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Library Auditorium

700 Free to Public Community Events

Day Time Num Title
Wed 5:22AM-5:22AM
Location: